A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a question i have these lumps on my neck from my previous surgery my doctor thinks there muscle knots can they be seen on a mri ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Brian Nguyen
10 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: MRI has great resolution for muscle, but it'd be a VERY expensive test to just diagnose some muscle knots. There may be more serious things that an MRI can pick up, i.e. enlarged lymph nodes in your neck, but this would be unlikely unless you were also having fevers, fatigue, night sweats, or some sign of infection. Try warm compresses and a massage to see if they'll go away.
Answered on May 18, 2015
1
1 comment
Dr. David Earle
Dr. David Earle commented
30 years experience General Surgery
Consider seeing the surgeon for a follow up exam
May 18, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Let me explain: We have to have x-ray before doing mri, the x-ray some times show us what we want, if the x-ray indicate some changes then we could proceed with mri.
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Linville II
29 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Neck Pain and Spasms: Not a good surgery i know of for neck pain and muscle spasms. If your doc suggested surgery before any other treatments, either you have one serious p ... Read More
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 71-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
CYSTS ARE NOT CANCER: If MRI and ultrasound are normal and doctor said it is not cyst/cancer than you do not have to worry, it is not cancer cysts are lumps filled with ge ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience Hospital-based practice
Neither!: If you know the lump is calcified, you're best off not doing any imaging. If you want to know what it is, go to a surgeon or pathologist who can manag ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month