U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 21-year-old male asked:

Have 5-6 mm calcified lump in the posterior neck, doctor recommend imaging. should do mri with and without contrast or ct w/ contrast? benefits/risks?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
Hospital-based practice 22 years experience
Neither!: If you know the lump is calcified, you're best off not doing any imaging. If you want to know what it is, go to a surgeon or pathologist who can manage a simple biopsy, probably in his office, to figure out what it is. A FNA (fine needle aspiration) may work out for you. If you REALLY need to know if it is solid or a cyst, then ultrasound is better. CT involves radiation. MRIs are $$. Avoid them.
Dr. Yelena Kipervas
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Absolutely agree. US first.
Oct 14, 2016


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 14, 2016

Disclaimer:
