U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old female asked:

i havehad pyelonephritis for a month.. at least that's what i was told by a doc... i an having lower back pain , tummy blotting really bad and pain when i urinate.. could you tell me if that's still the same thing..

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Infection: Pyelonephritis is a urinary infection of the kidney itself, and may be tough to fully and efficiently treat, and you and your doctor need to closely monitor this to prevent kidney failure. Although your symptoms may be nonspecific, I have concerns of your healing. See your doctor ASAP


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

Should I take ibuprofen to get rid of pain from eye swelling?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Las Vegas, NV
A 39-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
VA
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Casey Younkin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 17, 2015

Disclaimer:
