A 48-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hysteroscopy 9/13 biopsy all nrml taking progesterone now have 2cm uterine polyp unlikely cancer or no?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Polyps: Most endometrial polyps are benign and relatively common around the age of menopause. Might be time to repeat your hysteroscopy, remove the polyp and do an endometrial ablation to prevent recurrences. I prefer novasure for this situation and it is something I commonly see.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Brian Nguyen
10 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: all endometrial polyps should be sent to a pathologist for after ascertainment of whether or not there is a cancer in the polyp. This is highly unlikely if you are on progesterone, however the risk of cancer does increase with age. My suggestion would be to have the polyps removed. The procedure is low risk, would be happy to discuss further.
Answered on Oct 29, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Very unlikely: If you are saying you had a polypectomy and a sampling of the endometrial lining a few months ago in September then it is high unlikely that a new 2 c ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rahil Malik
9 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Low: The odds of having malignancy within a polyp is
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
43 years experience Pathology
Pathology report?: No need to speculate if your physician had already taken a biopsy of the polyp. The term "polyp" only means "mushroom-like" growth but whether benign ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rahil Malik
9 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends on symptoms: if you have recurrent polyps that cause lot of bleeding, with negative work up for cancer, have you considered endometrial ablation? that may decrease ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month