U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 46-year-old female asked:

Scared hysteroscopy/biopsy on 3/12 no hyperplasia/cancer put on prometrium (micronized progesterone) 2 months ago day 6 cycle 6mm this one day 4 is 12 mm how likely cancer now& why meds not working?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Kirk
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Very low: With a negative biopsy for both hyperplasia and cancer very unlikely that you have cancer despite the continued symptoms. However, it is not impossible. There is a small percentage chance perhaps 2-4% that a small cancer or hyperplasia was missed. Make sure you have follow up and consider doing a repeat ultrasound in six months as well as a biopsy if still bleeding to assess the uterine lining.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Scott Beard
Urogynecology 26 years experience
Very very unlikely: Lining in a premenopausal patient us normal up to ~25 mm at certain phases of cycle. The 5mm rule only applies to postmenopausal patients. You appear to not be obese. Smoking and diabetes are also risk factors.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

FL
A 46-year-old female asked:

Petrified cancer -hysteroscopy/biopsy on 3/12 results no hyperplasia/cancer taking prometrium (micronized progesterone) u/s 2 months ago day 6 6mm lining now 4 day into cycle 1.2 why meds not working could this be cancer now ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Henry Dorn
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
99.9% not cancer: Lots of reasons for abnormal bleeding at age 46, but with negative hysteroscopy and biopsy chance of cancer would be extremely low. Relax and talk to your doctor about other treatments for your bleeding.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
