U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 48-year-old female asked:

Perimenopausal previous hysteroscopy 9/14 polyp biopsy & lining ok now new polyp 2cm been on progesterone how likely this is cancer ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Very unlikely: If you are saying you had a polypectomy and a sampling of the endometrial lining a few months ago in September then it is high unlikely that a new 2 cm mass in the cavity is now cancer. Your doctor can provide treatment options
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Chukwuma M. Okoroji
Obstetrics and Gynecology 10 years experience
Agree with the above. Patient will need another hysteroscopy with D & C if the polyp is symptomatic.
May 17, 2015
Last updated May 17, 2015

Disclaimer:
