U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 46-year-old male asked:

i am feeling ok 1 moment and infinitely sad the next moment over my separation with my very ill partner of 17 years. she and i have child together.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nadia Ghattas
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Sadness: I'm sorry for the loss of your partener, she must be in a better place with no more pain or sufferings, it is normal to grief, but try to keep yourself busy with any activity or hoppy, don't be alone for long time, spend time with friends & family, pray & get spiritual support, spend more time with your child & do not hesitate to get psychological counseling May God give peace & comfort.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

CA
A 31-year-old member asked:

How can I tell if my child is learning to talk at the rate she is supposed to be learning?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kristen Stuppy
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Talk: Talk to your pediatrician or follow guidelines for age appropriate language development, such as http://bit.Ly/agpu36.
A member asked:

When will my child need to see you-she is 11?

4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. J. Yusuf Erskine
Holistic Medicine 32 years experience
This year!: As an osteopathic physician specializing in promoting health in the structure and functioning of the body, i recommend that if your child be evaluated at this time, when growth spurt is imminent to assess for scoliosis, leg length symmetry, and evidence of residual strain patterns accumulated through childhood. Promotion of health and clearing of unnecessary strain patterns. Good day!
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Oh yes. Osteopathic care can really help maintain proper structure and function. I have had amazing results with so many issues with osteopathic care.
Mar 1, 2012
A 31-year-old member asked:

Is it true a woman's i.Q. Decreases after each time she has a child?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Wujek
Family Medicine 20 years experience
No: No decrease in IQ with delivery. However, i believe they get more beautiful with each child. (hope my wife is reading this.).
A 40-year-old member asked:

Does it means a serious problem when a child quietly repeats everything she hears?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Gordon
Colon and Rectal Surgery 54 years experience
No: Not necessarily abnormal.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for a child to grow 3-4 inches after the age of 14, if she already started her periods?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Post puberty height: It is possible to grow after puberty but it varies form individula to individual as ot how much growth can be seen.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 17, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
