U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Atlanta, GA
A 30-year-old female asked:

having an awful experience with antibiotics, especially flagyl, i'd like to know if bv can go away on its own if found in culture? metrogel scares me.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Maybe, probably not: Bacterial vaginosis is overgrowth of mostly normal vaginal bacteria. The underlying reasons and causes are unknown, sometimes sexually transmitted. It may clear up on its own, but better to treat with antibiotics. Recurrent BV sometimes can be prevented with vaginal metronidazole (MetroGel) or boric acid. It is silly to be "scared" of MetroGel, which causes no side effects or harm.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
