A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if i have symptoms of jaundice,constipation,nausea,would it be safe to take antibiotics metronidazole,clindamycin for bv?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
See a doctor: Symptoms of jaundice, constipation and nausea are serious. Clindamycin and Metronidazole are both excreted through the liver so I would have the jaundice worked up before taking these medications.
Answered on Jun 28, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rahil Malik
9 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Cultures: Recurrent BV is an issue. A culture is usually done to identify the pathogen that is growing and tailor treatment accordingly. Sometimes, I have presc ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ali Saberi
19 years experience Internal Medicine
Need culture : Suggest seeing Gyn so they can take a swab and send to the microbiology lab to identify bacteria and the sensitivities to antibiotics.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Antibiotics: Antibiotic treatment depends on what organism is isolated on culture
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anthony Ferrara
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
Equal: They are equally as effective in my clinical practice. Metronidazole is cheaper.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month