A member asked:

I had fibroadenoma in 2009. in 2013 i found a cyst in the same breast. are these risk factors for cancer? a cyst can degenerate ? thanks

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Sewa Legha answered

Specializes in Medical Oncology

Benign conditions of the breast like you have mentioned are quite common. Yet over 90% of such women will remain well and free of breast cancer. So you should quit worrying about breast cancer. Yet you should have an annual breast examination by your doctor. Once you get past 40 years of age, mammography can be added to your annual check ups. That is about all you need to know and do. Good luck.

Answered Jan 24, 2020

4.6k views

Thank
Dr. Ed Friedlander answered

Specializes in Pathology

Simple cysts of the breast are harmless and "degeneration" has nothing to do with malignant change. Having had a fibroadenoma does put you at slightly greater statistical lifetime risk for breast cancer, but you'd simply do well to keep up surveillance, not ignoring self-exams. You mention abdominal obesity, fitness and weight loss may help you reduce your risk as well. Best wishes.

Answered Jan 17, 2014

4.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...