U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 21-year-old female asked:

I was detected with a tiny fibroadenoma on my left breast. i would like to know if this could cause cancer or cause any kind of problem in the near future, also i would like to know if i require to do a surgery.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Lee Peter Bee
A Verified Doctoranswered
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
Depends: Fibroadenoma is the most common benign breast tumor made up of glandular and connective tissues in females in their 20s-30s. If the mass is small, stable, no enlargement, closed monitoring is recommended. However, surgical removal is recommended if the mass is enlarged with surgical correction possible without overt scarring to the area.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 16-year-old female asked:
I also have a lump in my left breast. Is it breast cancer or a cryst or fibroadenomas in breast?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
Can fibroadenomas turn into breast cancer?
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
Fibroadenoma (benign breast lump)--do I need removal or surgery?
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Last updated Sep 9, 2015

Disclaimer:
