U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 23-year-old male asked:

Could taking 3000iu vitamin d3 daily cause it to leach calcium from my bones?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lois A Freisleben-Cook
Pediatrics 37 years experience
No: your bones should be fine if you have a good diet and adequate exercise.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
Neurology 35 years experience
You're good with 3000IU daily
Apr 19, 2015

Similar questions

United Kingdom
A 23-year-old male asked:

I have been taking 3000 iu vitamin D3 daily for a month without taking calcium, would this leach calcium from my bones?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 59 years experience
No: Vit D3 is like a truck delivering calcium from the intestine to your body. In your case, it still works on dietary calcium. It apparently has many other beneficial effects on the body including improved immune regulation and possibly reduction in the risk of developing certain types of cancers and cardiovascular disease. Whether 3000 u is too much or too little required a blood test to assess.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 16, 2015

Disclaimer:
