U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Essex, MD
A 22-year-old male asked:

does make mouth pain,growths gum thickenings bumps red patches together always mean oral cancer?if not what else can be.22 occasional smoke marijuana

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
Not always: It could be pre-cancerous inflammation that will resolve once smoking habit is gone. The only way to know for sure what is going on is by having an evaluation by a general dentist or oral surgeon.
Dr. Louis Gallia
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Unlikely, but: Unlikely, but - See oral surgeon or ENT doc if you have any of these symptoms: Persistent mouth sore, persistent mouth pain, a lump or thickening in the cheek, a white/red patch on the gums, tongue, tonsil, or lining of the mouth, a sore throat, hoarseness or feeling that something is caught in the throat that does not go away, difficulty swallowing/chewing.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 15, 2016

Disclaimer:
