A member asked:

White raised lines in cheek for 6 weeks now, red bumps at back of tongue, node under left jaw now sore. could this be oral cancer?, hiv?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Shishir Shah answered

Specializes in Dentistry

It is best for you to visit your dentist and get oral cancer screening done. Dentist are a great resource to detect diseases early on!

Answered Nov 28, 2017

3.2k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Paul Grin answered

Specializes in Pain Management

If you are concern about it, even though it is a normal occurrence and normal anatomical structure, you should ask your dentist to evaluate the problem and rule out oral cancer or HIV.

Answered Feb 27, 2015

3.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...