A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Hi,I am a 25 year old female with a BMI of 30. I have recently begun exercising after being somewhat sedentary for a few months. The previous 2 times I did high intensity cardio, after 35mins I became very dizzy, saw "stars", felt nausea, light-headed, an

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Weissman
23 years experience in Internal Medicine
Exercise tolerance: Your body needs to gradually work up toward doing a longer or higher intensity exercise routine. Start by doing no more than "moderate" intensity, for no more than 20 minutes on the first day. Then, GRADUALLY increase it every 2-3 days, by 5 minutes each time, until you reach your ultimate goal. You pushed yourself too hard and too fast, and THAT is why you felt sick afterward.
Answered on Apr 15, 2015
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Jonathan Shults
23 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Get a heart rate monitor. You are probably trying to go too hard too soon. Keep Herat rate maximum of zone 3 for at least 6 weeks when starting your new exercise program
Apr 15, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Peltan
27 years experience in Ophthalmology
Anxiety attack: The most common cause of the symptoms you describe is an anxiety attack. Medicines, counseling, and various therapies can help greatly. There are ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience in Cardiology
Yes and no: Your BP is very slightly elevated but not the cause of your symptoms. Normal BP is defined as
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience in Family Medicine
Get seen now: If he has a drooping eye and dizziness with a headache, he needs to get seen now, if you are unable to reach his doctor.
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laura Anissian
20 years experience in Internal Medicine
Tinnitus and dizzine: I recommend you get seen by your PCP. These symptoms to not have to necessarily do with your breast cancer, but none the less, good to have an exam.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month