U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TN
A female asked:

I used a glycerin suppository but did not realize i should retain for 15 minutes. i had a bowel movement, but not much. can i use another one tonight?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Grindstaff
Addiction Medicine 39 years experience
Yes: glycerine suppositories are relatively harmless if it did not completely dissolved using another is ok.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 10, 2018

Disclaimer:
