A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what does it mean for immune system to clear hpv infection?like hsv1, life long latency & recurrent symptoms?or completely eradicates virus from body?

3 doctor answers
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Termanology: One could look to the example of a strain of HPV that causes genital warts. Many get treatment or have them removed,but some will clear spontaneously within a few years. The virus can remain within the tissues and emerge at some point in the future. HPV like HSV is a member of a family of viruses you tend to keep for a lifetime.
Answered on May 4, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Usha Mukhytar
26 years experience Gynecology
May or may not: body produces antibodies wich fight and try to destroy the virus they donot always succeed
Answered on Aug 18, 2016
Dr. Zachary Veres
18 years experience Family Medicine
HPV: Usually life long latency. But your body can clear it and for instance abnormal pap smears can normalize over time leading someone to think that the immune system has eradicated the virus
Answered on May 23, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
No need to treat: Having HPV is a normal, expected part of being sexually active. There is no need and no point in treating infections without warts or other visible ab ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Wording issue: HPV is a family of virus strains that tend to have an initial active period before they go dormant or "hibernate" within an infected person indefinite ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
No difference: That test makes no difference. Your immune system will clear the infection normally.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Usually yes: This depends on what you mean by "entirely eliminated". The immune system generally clears HPV to a point at which it does not recur to cause active d ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month