U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Africa
A 21-year-old male asked:

Can pep (truvada) increase the window period? test six weeks after i end pep or after exposure? thanks!

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Frey
Internal Medicine 13 years experience
No change expected.: To summarize, post exposure prophylaxis should not change the window period. I would retest at six weeks after exposure. Then again at three months post exposure to be sure.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 8, 2021

Disclaimer:
