U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 23-year-old female asked about a 22-year-old female:

My sister (who has schizoeffective disorder) told me her doctor has her on prozac, trilafon, (perphenazine) and amantadine. doesn't amantadine increase psychoses?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 33 years experience
Amantadine: It reduces adverse effects of Trilafon (perphenazine).
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Amantadine: There is a potential for the side effect of psychosis with use of amantadine. But in general - it doesn't increase psychosis. In this situation it is used to prevent possible Trilafon side effects.
Last updated Mar 16, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
