U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 23-year-old female asked about a 22-year-old female:

my sister (who has schizoeffective disorder) told me her doctor has her on prozac, trilafon, (perphenazine) and amantadine. doesn't amantadine increase psychoses?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Amantadine: It reduces adverse effects of Trilafon (perphenazine).
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Amantadine: There is a potential for the side effect of psychosis with use of amantadine. But in general - it doesn't increase psychosis. In this situation it is used to prevent possible Trilafon side effects.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

My sister has pulmonary fibrosis. Can she take valerian to help sleep?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
Yes: No known or suspected contraindication.
A 27-year-old member asked:

I had testicular cancer and his sister died of ovarian cancer. Is this just a terrible coincidence or could it be hereditary?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Golder Wilson
Specializes in Clinical Genetics
Likely coincidence: Sister's ovarian cancer would qualify her primary relatives (offspring, siblings) to have breast-ovarian cancer (brca) gene testing, especially if at a young age and if other family members had breast or ovarian cancer. Brca mutations can be associated with pancreatic or prostate cancers, but not testicular.
A 32-year-old member asked:

My 3-year-old brother has a bicuspid aortic valve. Is this something serious?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahin Tavackoli
Cardiology 23 years experience
Yes: A bicuspid aortic valve is an abnormal valve. Typically, people with bicuspid aortic valve will develop valvular heart disease at a much greater rate than those without that issue. The problem also occurs earlier (usually in the 6th or 7th decade of life). While presently it is not likely to be a problem, in the future he has to be followed by a cardiologist.
Afghanistan
A 91-year-old member asked:

My sister broke hip 3 wk ago. I broke pelvis 1 wk ago. She took estrogen, is younger. What happened?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Satinder Aggarwal
Internal Medicine 49 years experience
OSTEOPOROSIS: There are multiple reasons for osteoporosis.Heredity, smoking exercise weight calcium vitamin d intake..Estrogen does decrease chances of osteoporosis, it may not be enough by itself.May have to add other different medications.Estrogen has its own side effects.
A 34-year-old member asked:

I take both Prozac and wellbutrin (bupropion) daily - what will happen if I do cocaine while taking these medications?

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Cocaine: Doing Cocaine is an extremely dangerous thing to do. Better you go to professionals and find out why you are so destructive to yourself, before something terrible happens to you.

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2021

Disclaimer:
