U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

Does trilafon (perphenazine) cause you weight gain?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. J. Kirk Clopton
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Yes: It can both stimulate appetite and cause carbohydrate cravings. There are other available medications that have a smaller risk of these side effects.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Potentially: Use of Trilafon mayh ^ risk of anorexia, polyphagia, increased appetited and weight gain.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 21-year-old male asked about a 34-year-old female:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 16, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
