U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bangladesh
A 23-year-old female asked:

My doctor prescribed me spironolactone for my pre menstrual acne flare up..and i have been on minocycline for 9weeks. will spiro help clear up faster?

1 doctor answer10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Good start: These are both great meds but you probably want to use topical benzoyl peroxide and/or retinoic acid as well, all the time, at least once a day. An antibiotic shouldn't be your only acne Rx.; the topicals remain your best friends. Your physician should be congratulated -- many of us don't know how helpful spironolactone often is. Some birth control pills can clear acne if they're right for you.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
