U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Charlotte, NC
A 60-year-old male asked:

I'm on testosterone cypionate injections to increase free testosterone. i developed cystic acne and getting a lot of body hair. my doc prescribed spironolactone. isn't that counter productive?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Johnston
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Not necessarily: It's a question of degree. The spironolactone doesn't completely block all the testosterone. But it will block some so you may need a higher dose to get the desired effect. But that will probably give more undesired effects as well. You then start chasing your tail. You may find a lower testosterone dose gives you some benefit but less side effects.
Dr. Weber Chuang
Urology 25 years experience
Reduce dose: I suspect your symptoms may be related to your testosterone being too high. I would consider reducing your dose or increasing the interval. Do you know what your levels are?


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 12, 2013

Disclaimer:
