U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Orlando, FL
A 20-year-old female asked:

Does minocycline and spironolactone affect nexplanon effectiveness? i am taking them for acne but i am scared they will reduce the effectiveness.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gloria Lopez
Pediatrics 44 years experience
No interaction: There is no interaction with minocycline, and it appears to be no interaction with spironlactone.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 6, 2016

Disclaimer:
