A member asked:

Doctor prescribed spironolactone 50 mg for my acne and i been taking it for about 5 months and a few days ago i find out i am 11 weeks pregnant which i find out you should not be pregnant on this medication, would this pregnancy be safe to have ?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Category C drug: Drugs are classified for pregnancy risk based on available studies. These range from A=safest to X=never safe.This is a category C drug meaning there is no clear data showing harm but not enough research to assign a safer rating. It is common to use when the benefits outweigh risk. I would discuss this with your OB.

Answered 8/3/2020

56 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

I have acne-prone skin and on minocyclin medication. Any effect on pregnancy?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...