U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Winchester, KY
A 36-year-old female asked:

iam going for fillings in my front teeth will they cover the whole tooth to make white,and when they numb me what's chances of damages or staying numb?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Dental care: Do not be anxious about your care. Complications from using local anesthetic are virtually zero. Regarding covering the entire surface of your tooth, you'll need to discuss your treatment objectives with your dentist... your dentist can tailor your treatment to give you the results you desire. All the best...
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
Modern dental care: Thanks to the many advances in dentistry, most of today's dental procedures are considered virtually painless and local anesthesia is very safe. The dentist can help you get the beautiful smile that you have always wanted. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Does smokeless tobacco carry a high risk of mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

Where can I purchase mouth guards for grinding teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 15 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Does a bad taste or smell in my mouth mean infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

What's the role of saliva in cleansing teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Charmoy
Dentistry 36 years experience
Fluid: Saliva doesn't necessarily have a role in cleaning your teeth. It would matter if you didn't have saliva while cleaning your teeth.
A 54-year-old male asked:

I tried a 100mg viagra (sildenafil) and didn't get a very rigid erection can I take another 1 2 or whole pill to see if it helps?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gregory Seagraves
Pharmacology 17 years experience
Viagra (sildenafil): You shouldn't take another tablet for at least 24 hours. Next dose, try crushing or chewing the viagra (sildenafil) tablet. In some men, the tablet doesn't dissolve and is not absorbed well. Crushing or chewing the tablet before swallowing it may solve this problem. If not, you may want to get an appointment with a urologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 4, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
