U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dix Hills, NY
A 26-year-old female asked:

had root canal on bottom left last tooth today. dentist took a x-ray after & said it looked great. put temp filling in. im experiencing pain & soreness in my mouth, and especially in my jaw in one spot. normal? i had multiple injections to get numb.

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Not unusual: After those injections and all that work on your mouth and tooth and after the local anesthetic wore off, I don't think your symptoms are concerning at this time. If symptoms worsen or discomfort persists, notify the endodontist.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Soreness: You may have injection site soreness, which will go away, or perhaps a problem with the root canal treatment which may require evaluation by an Endodontist. Call your Dentist to talk over your symptoms and then follow his/her recommendations.
Dr. Elton Behner
Dentistry 37 years experience
Should resolve: in several weeks. If not then a 3D CBCT may be required to rule out any hairline root fractures/cracks or hidden canals not completely treated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 21, 2020

Disclaimer:
