A 49-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

woke up with jaw soreness, now all top teeth numb, wondering if my filling fell out? had lower 2nd molar extraction 9 days ago

4 doctor answers
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
41 years experience Internal Medicine
See your Dentist.: You may have an infection or a nerve damage, it's important you get reevaluated by trout dentist.
Answered on Sep 14, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Daniel Wolter
29 years experience Dentistry
See Dentist Again: Your recent lower molar extraction is probably not related to your top teeth being numb, although that can be responsible for the jaw (bone) pain. A missing filling also would not cause numbness. These sounds like serious symptoms which need professional care. Don't take a chance that this condition will persist or become chronic. Go back to your dentist and find out what's going on right away.
Answered on Jun 6, 2014
4
4 thanks
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience Dentistry
See surgeon: You need to call the oral, surgeon or dentist that did your extraction about this numbness. There could be an infection or nerve problem that needs to be evaluated. Call today.
Answered on Sep 15, 2013
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Complex symptoms: And potentially serious ones that require an evaluation right away! the numbness is the one of greatest concern. See your dentist right away for a re-examination and post-op visit!
Answered on Dec 10, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Not unusual: After those injections and all that work on your mouth and tooth and after the local anesthetic wore off, I don't think your symptoms are concerning a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Absolutely: The area was minimally traumatized by the procedure... it is expected to be a little sore for possibly a day. A NSAID OTC med should get you through i ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jaime Quejada
33 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Should recover : Quickly. Just be careful when you yawn or open your mouth widely to eat something like a large hamburger. Try not to force opening beyond 3 fingerbre ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Healing: Healing should progress uneventfully. You should be a little less sore every day with most soreness gone in under 2 weeks. Bone and soft tissues wil ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month