A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

why can't i get rid of a bad scar and little dots/bumps on the outside top of my lip? once had a cold, used abreva cleared up in 2 wks still flares up

1 doctor answer
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
See a dermatologist: Abreva does not do much. Prescription valacyclovir is very effective for herpes if taken correctly. That means 1G pill, take 2 pills at first tingling (prodrome).
Answered on Mar 31, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Gerardo Guerra Bonilla
12 years experience Family Medicine
Cold sores: Cold sores are painful blisters that form on or near the lips and inside the mouth. They are caused by an infection with a virus called “herpes simple ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Manage it: Listen friend. Most of what you read / hear about acne is not true. You'll scar from a bad pimple whether or not it pops. If it's this severe, you nee ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Get serious about Rx: You're an adult now and you need to insist on scientific management of your acne. I'm sorry it was neglected when you were a teen, and your scars can ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Suzanne Galli
24 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Aphthous ulcers?: they may be little aphthousulcers and sometimes hydrogen peroxide and rinses can help


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month