A 18-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

will anti histamines such as zyrtec or allegra (fexofenadine) so on, effect methacholine since its a histmane and cause negative results?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
It may potentially: Antihistamines are not to be taken for at least 24 hrs but preferably 72 hrs prior a methacholine challenge. Having said that , I would doubt the average dose of AH is potent enough to block a truly positive response.
Answered on Mar 30, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
None: but why do you want to evade the test?
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Peppercorn
42 years experience Dermatology
Antihistamines: If the symptoms that you describe are coming from allergic rhinitis, then there is a likelihood that some of them will be helped with those medication ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Ramirez
17 years experience Allergy and Immunology
It can: You should obviously avoid asthma inhalers. The longer the work, the longer you should stop them for (eg advair for 24hrs). Antihistamines may not h ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Novick
42 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Very rare : Hives usually come and go randomly. So you may confuse an outbreak with being caused by something else (though not really). So best to see an allergi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month