A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what if i am concerned my hives are caused by an antihistamine in the first place? i.e. zyrtec and allegra (fexofenadine)

3 doctor answers
Dr. Brian Novick
43 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Very rare : Hives usually come and go randomly. So you may confuse an outbreak with being caused by something else (though not really). So best to see an allergist.
Answered on May 6, 2019
Dr. Stevan Cordas
57 years experience Internal Medicine
Hives: That is rare. Especially if suspect it from claritin, (loratadine) allergra, benadry, and zyrtec. Sometimes you have to realize that we can't find a cause but there is a long list of causes.
Answered on Nov 4, 2012
Dr. Marianna Post
17 years experience Family Medicine
Go to allergy dr: Go to an allergy doctor and get tested. Usually if you take antihistamine and break out more you might suspect a reaction to antihistamine, but you won't know for sure unless it happens every time you take it, or you get an allergy testing.
Answered on Nov 4, 2012
1
1 comment
Dr. Steven Machtinger
44 years experience Allergy and Immunology
As an allergy doctor I suggest that you stop the medication first. Wait a few days to see if hives go away 5 days is enough.
Nov 4, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Golbert
59 years experience Allergy
Zyrtec (cetirizine): Which drug is better fora specific patient cannot be predicted. I generally try zyrtec first because it does cannot claim not sedating. A little sedat ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Keith Stockerl-Goldstein
30 years experience Hematology and Oncology
All similar: The various antihistamines such as fexofenidine, Claritin (loratadine) and zyrtec are comparable for allergy symptoms. Some people will find that one ... Read More
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Probably but: Yes, it usually helps and you may take even up to 4 x daily (or 4x the average dose) if necessary. Zyrtec works a little faster and may be more pote ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Benadryl (diphenhydramine): This have been my clinical experience, beware of the potential drowsiness


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month