U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Tulsa, OK
A 37-year-old male asked:

Does the medication levsin (hyoscyamine) have any use or efficacy in treating tracheal bronchial secretions, and hyper mucus production in palliative care for cood?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Yes: Commonly used to dry secretions if needed in end of life care.

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
Does levsin (hyoscyamine) help for uncomfortable gut?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
Are there any nasty side effects of taking hyoscyamine (levsin) for ibs?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
Does anyone take hyoscyamine (levsin) for ibs. If so, any side effects?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 40-year-old female asked:
My son has stomach bubbling and nausea. Taking levsin (hyoscyamine) and pepto but not working.
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Mar 26, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
