U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AL
A 55-year-old female asked:

Acute ibs attacks. have prescription levsin (hyoscyamine) .125mg. it's old (aug'11) & little help. has med potency waned? can i boost dose amt & or freq til i can get new rx?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Moe Amadpour
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
Can increase the dos: Levsin (hyoscyamine) could be taken every 6 to 8 hours as needed and you can take it orally or sublingual which is faster acting.If .125mg is not working for you , you can increase the dose to .25mg.Also if you not responding as before need to look for other factors including your stress level and dietary habit.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 26, 2017

Disclaimer:
