U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old member asked:

Levsin (hyoscyamine) was prescribed for ibs to my 6 year old. can an adult age 60 take it too?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Teresa Carson
Pediatrics 34 years experience
May help: Levsin (hyoscyamine) may help with the intestinal cramps of ibs. However, no medication should be taken without a physician's approval- the 60 year old may have a different problem!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
