A 42-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

scoped n diagnosed with ibs. given levsin (hyoscyamine). not helping at all n causing side effects. anything better for ibs?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
35 years experience Pediatrics
Hard to treat : Hyoscyamine or Levsin (hyoscyamine) is an anticholinergic that attempts to treat the side effects of IBS, such as cramping and bloating. Treatment of IBS involves dietary modification to reduce certain kinds of fermenting carbs from the diet, increasing fiber intake, and generally eliminating foods that irritate and are not well digested. See a GI specialist and nutritionist to start you on the road to relief
Answered on Sep 14, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jason Hemming
16 years experience Gastroenterology
Anti-cholenergic: Dry mouth, constipation, urinary retention are 3 of the more common side effects. I would fully review the rx paperwork.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
37 years experience General Surgery
Used for spasm: Levsin, (hyoscyamine) a form of hyoscamine, is used to treat bowel spasm and also diarrhea related to excessive bowel peristalsis. Caution is advised ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
Yes.: This drug is a potent anticholineric drugs. Drowsiness and brain fog is not uncommon. There are more modern treatments available.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keshab Paudel
18 years experience Internal Medicine
Please see below: Left rib pain may not be associated with ibs. Levsin (hyoscyamine) is good for spasmodic pain from smooth muscles of abdominal cavity but not for pai ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month