A 52-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have broken my ankle. on the x-ray the fibula is broken, but not the tibia. separation is 2mm. what is the best treatment (surgery, or splint etc)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Arnold Beresh
41 years experience Podiatry
Depends: Not only is the separation important but also the alignment of the bone. If there is good alignment and no displacement I would recommend immobilization and not surgery.
Answered on May 13, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Randy Bernstein
37 years experience Podiatry
Fibular fractures: For many fibular fractures, the mechanism of injury and the amount of space between the talus and tibial dictates the need for surgery or not. An inv ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Craig Lum
Dr. Craig Lum answered
25 years experience General Surgery
Mom with fx: Pending on what co-morbidities she may have, she may heal well and be able to walk like before, but no guarantees. If physical therapy/occupational ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Ingured: Please find an appointment with another doctor. What made the the first doctor decide not to do anything? Please let me know.
A member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Sider
39 years experience Sports Medicine
May take longer: Obviously you sustained a severe injury to your ankle. Once the doctor confirms that the fracture is healed sufficiently you will be allowed and ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month