U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
RI
A 34-year-old female asked:

I had a l4-l5 plif 10 months ago my ct showed minimal bone growth near the screw. will i fuse thoroughly? i still have pain. will i need a revision?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Paul Velt
Diagnostic Radiology 43 years experience
Hard to say: Usually by 10 months you shouldn't have pain. But the cause for the pain may be something other the the lack of bone growth. Scar tissue can be a problem for example. Some might expect some bone growth by now but everyone is different. Recurrent disc and new disc issues can all give pain. You need to talk to your doctor about the pain
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
