A member asked:

F 43 back pain for many yrs recent ct scan shows serious bulging disc l4 l5.dad die from wt multi myloma.what are the chance having bone cancer?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Carol Van der Harst answered

Specializes in Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

Reassuring: Your MRI is an excellent test to reassure you that there is nothing seriously wrong, like cancer. Multiple Myeloma is a cancer that affects older adults and it is not known to run in families. Your bulging disc does not usually need surgery. You should do well with rehabilitation for your weakness and pain. An EMG test (see a Physiatrist for this) may guide your care and progress.

Answered 9/29/2016

3.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...