U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Auburn, MA
A 40-year-old female asked:

Spinal fusion l4/l5 2yrs ago, severe pain, ns says screws need to be removed due to inflammation? mri also shows arthritis, will hardware removal help?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 49 years experience
Can't say!: Your degenerative arthritis can be quite bad, but you need to be tested for inflammation. I hope you are on nsaids such as Naproxen and also i would recommend Cymbalta (duloxetine) before you even consider surgical removal of the hardware!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 30, 2015

Disclaimer:
