U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cincinnati, OH
A 40-year-old female asked:

doc can't scribe ritalin (methylphenidate) for fatigue due to sarcoidosis anymore. what are some other medication options?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yale Kanter
Ophthalmology 61 years experience
Fatigue: Methylphenidate has been used for the treatment of fatigue in patients with cancer,4HIV infection,5and chronic fatigue syndrome.6In an open-label trial,7 methylphenidate was reported as useful for fatigue associated with sarcoidosis. Dexmethylphenidate hydrochloride (d-MPH) is the d-threo-methylphenidate hydrochloride isomer of methylphenidate. It is approximately twice as potent as the racemic formulation and appears to have a longer half-life; hence, it can be administered twice daily
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Easy and better!: Provigil (modafinil) and Nuvigil (R-modafinal) will work better! They will solve your problem and are not schedule 2 drugs!
Dr. Yale Kanter
Dr. Yale Kanter commented
Ophthalmology 61 years experience
I try never to be dogmatic or adamant, but it certainly would be worth a try.
Mar 13, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Is sarcoidosis more prevalent among people of certain occupations?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marci Dietrich
Bariatrics 41 years experience
Sarcoidosis: Dear js sarcoidosis is found most commonly among the health care professions and teachers. Ethnicity also seems to be a factor in that those of african and hispanic origin make up about 50% of those with this disease. Northern europeans also make up for a moderately large percent. It is not considered contagious, but a sarcoid patient cannot be a donor of organs as it has been transmitted.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Will sarcoidosis affect my pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Probably not: Usually there is a happy mom and a healthy baby.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Will sarcoidosis affect my sex life?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Slade Suchecki
Family Medicine 18 years experience
Not likely: If your sarcoid is flared up causing lung impairment you may have difficulty exerting yourself. Other than shortness of breath or fatigue i would not expect much impact.
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
Sarcoid can affect skin at any part, and any organ system, so it is possible, but lung impairment would be the most likely, if any, impairment.
Jan 3, 2012
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is there anything I can take other than ritalin (methylphenidate) to help stay awake and focused?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Cole
Specializes in Family Medicine
Why: My first question is why can't you stay awake and focused? If there's a problem, best to get checked out and treat the cause. Healthy people don't need to rely on stimulants to perform. Any stimulant, from caffeine to amphetamines, can keep you awake. But, they all have side effects as well and can damage your health, so use with caution.
A 18-year-old member asked:

Is taking three ritalin (methylphenidate) pills a day dangerous?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leila Wing
Dr. Leila Winganswered
Internal Medicine 14 years experience
Prescription?: Is this a prescription dosage? If so, talk with your doctor regarding side effects and drug interactions. If it is not your dose of medication, then i would advise avoiding taking too much of this medication. There is no "safe" medication -- not even over the counter medications.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 3, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
