U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

I was diagnosed with precancer colon polyps and internal hemorrhoids and gastritis.still have blood in stool with burning in my abdomen should i worry?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donny Peterson
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Depends: Gastritis should improve with dietary modifications, acid blockers, and possible H pylori treatment; if not, further evaluation may be needed. Colon polyps should be followed with colonoscopy anywhere from 6 months to 5 years later, depending on type of polyp and confidence in that it was completely removed. Internal hems bleed and the source needs to be addressed - constipation, straining, etc


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 4, 2015

Disclaimer:
