U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saratoga, CA
A 30-year-old male asked:

can internal hemorrhoids cause mild but constant burning in my anus not associated with bowel movements? if not, what else? occasional blood on stool

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Anal symptoms: Such discomfort is more typical of mild inflammation of the rectum(proctitis) or anal fissure. Internal hemorrhoids can cause bright red blood in the stool. I feel a proctologist is very helpful in evaluating and treating this type of symptom.
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
Examination : Your doctor could perform a rectal examination and an anoscopy


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

TX
A 25-year-old member asked:

I have my tubes tied by I kept getting nausea I haven't had my period and im having lower abdomen pain I have taken pregnancy test they was neg what is?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Finke
Obstetrics and Gynecology 15 years experience
See your doc: I would recommend and ultrasound of the pelvis and possibly abdomen. Maybe some blood tests also. If the pain becomes severe or gets worse, go to the er as it could be appendicitis.
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:

38 female... I don't have a cough but sometimes a need to clear throat. I have had a streak of blood in my mucus twice. What could this b?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sue Ferranti
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
See doctor...: The possible etiologies for your symptoms include post-nasal drip and other sinus conditions as well as a throat problem, including infection. You need to be evaluated because blood in your mucous could be a sign of a serious disorder, including malignancy, although most of the time it is benign. See your doctor asap!
A member asked:

Am 45 has high blood. Pressure. And over weight I try everything. To loss weight be nothing works can't exercise. No energy and feet hurt help

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See your doctor : You need a medical evaluation to determine what health issues you might have. Please contact your doctor.
A 18-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Pickerington, OH
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 11, 2021

Disclaimer:
