A 60-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

drainage, sore throat and tender lymph nodes in neck.3rd day of 250mg z-pak. feel better overall, but throat still very sore and nodes tender.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
Takes time....: Takes time to get rid of residual inflammation. A mouth spray (chorseptic) and NSAID can help your throat pain. "we are still not in the time of getting better yesterday!".
Answered on Mar 1, 2019
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Rocamboli
17 years experience Family Medicine
Patience: If you feel you are getting better i would give it some more time. Your lymph nodes can stay swollen for months after an illness. If they are getting ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Gaffney
24 years experience Psychiatry
Zithromax: Well, there's no easy answer to this one ... First, Zithromax has a long half life and will continue to work for another 5 days. So it's possible that ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes, OK: the steroid is given to reduce inflammation and at this dose wouldn't compromise your immunity, best wishes
2
2 comments
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month