U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 47-year-old female asked:

Im having elective plastic surgery soon, general anestisia makes me very nautious, will the surgeon use propofol if i just ask?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 45 years experience
Discuss this: problem, PONV, with your surgeon, but more importantly, with anesthesiologist or anesthetist. There are very effective drugs for treatment of this common condition.
Dr. Marc Kaufman
Anesthesiology 36 years experience
Also can use scopolamine patch to prevent postoperative nausea and vomiting
Mar 5, 2015
Dr. Ricardo Rodriguez
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Best To Ask: the surgeon you're having surgery with. In my practice, I prefer IV Sedation monitored by board certified anesthesiologists. I find its offers several advantages over general anesthesia, including less nausea and a quicker recovery time immediately following surgery. https://www.cosmeticsurg.net/blog/2009/09/02/advantages-of-iv-sedation-over-general-anesthesia-for-cosmetic-surgery/


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 27, 2018

Disclaimer:
