A 59-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

9 mths ago had carpal tunnel surgery, normal recovery, woke up this morning and thumb severe pain can't do anything, when bent, pnky/mddle flex too?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Gluck
38 years experience Hand Surgery
Likely unrelated: Likely unrelated to the carpal tunnel. The more common issue with bending of fingers that can come on out of the blue is flexor tendonitis, more commonly known as trigger finger. Often this is self limiting, but occasionally OTC medications such as Advil (ibuprofen) and Alleve may help, assuming it's ok for you to take those (check with your doctor). If not, get it checked out, usually easy to treat.
Answered on Jun 19, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
34 years experience Hand Surgery
Thumb pain: has many causes, tendonitis, arthritis, injury, strain, ligament laxity. A common condition is stenosing tenosynovitis of the flexor tendon or trigger finger. full bending, flexion of the thumb can cause the index tip to bend , sometimes known as a linberg comstock syndrome ( this is anatomy not an issue) and some will involuntarily flex other fingers . if there, pain, swelling seek medical rx
Answered on Apr 20, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kent
11 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
May want to discuss: With your surgeon. The numbness should nothave gotten worse at two months and you may be having some scarring/adhesion issues or increased edema causi ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Possibly: The longer you go with major symptoms, the less likely surgery will resolve the issue. The one guarantee is that surgery will prevent the symptoms fro ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Kelts
24 years experience Neurology
Possible Problem: Although carpal tunnel release surgery is usually successful, it is possible that you are having an issue. I am concerned that one of the tendons run ... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Levens
38 years experience Plastic Surgery
Probably: Carpal tunnel and trigger fingers can coexist and may be related to conditions such as repetitive trauma or diabetes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month