A 45-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had carpal tunnel surgery two months ago. my thumb, pointer and middle finger are numb. they were not before the surgery. normal?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Kent
11 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
May want to discuss: With your surgeon. The numbness should nothave gotten worse at two months and you may be having some scarring/adhesion issues or increased edema causing further compression on median nerve. While some of this can be expected post surgically, it should be getting better. With cts surgery, though, it's not uncommon to have a long healing process, even up to six months, that's if the surgery worked.
Answered on Aug 8, 2020
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Brian Badman
24 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Agree with above. Not normal especially if started with intact sensation. Small possibility surgeon could have injured the palmar cutaneous branch of the median nerve. May need repeat EMG but would first discuss with treating surgeon as definitely not normal at this point given your history
Feb 8, 2014
Dr. Peter Nefcy
38 years experience Radiology
Not normal: If your symptoms have worsened since surgery, this is not normal. It may be due to excessive scar tissue or inflammation around the site of surgery. Please make an appointment and see your Doctor for further evaluation.
Answered on Aug 28, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Contact surgeon: If you were numb before surgery it will take few months to improve. If you were not, contact the surgeon as local anesthetic should be gone by now.
1
1 thank
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Not good! : The object is 2 awaken with the symptoms gone. Could B due 2 a metabolic disorder, pregnancy, decreased vascular supply, diabetes & others. U need ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. David Ring
31 years experience Hand Surgery
Yes. : Yes. Carpal tunnel syndrome is structural. A normal tunnel that tendons and nerves pass through to the hand is tighter or looser in individuals base ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Possibly: The longer you go with major symptoms, the less likely surgery will resolve the issue. The one guarantee is that surgery will prevent the symptoms fro ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month