U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Long Beach, NY
A 43-year-old male asked:

Can inflamed periodontal ligament be confused w infection and/or periapical absess? look similar on xray?also told vital tooth,coldtest=no infection?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 42 years experience
Great Question: You are correct, a vital tooth should have no abscess (no infection). But I've encountered situations on multi-rooted molars where one canal is vital and the other may be non-vital due to trauma (no infection). It is rare, but I've seen it. That's what makes answering your question, sight unseen, difficult. If your dentist is having difficulty, see a local endodontist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 38 years experience
See your dentist: The differential diagnosis of endodontic and periodontal diseases can sometimes be difficult. However, the dentists are well trained for proper differential diagnosis and selection of treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
