A member asked:

I'm af paroxymal 1 year. left main 80% asymptomatic. after cabg & laa ligation, allow only taking anticoagulant alone without antiplatelet?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Bennett Werner answered

Specializes in Cardiology

Guidelines: Our guidelines in the USA recommend anticoagulation for AF and one antiplatelet drug such as clopidogrel or aspirin for coronary disease. There's no need to take 3 drugs (anticoagulant and dual antiplatelets). If you have a tendency to bleeding, your doctor, who knows you best, may decide not to follow guidelines in your particular case.

Answered 2/24/2015

3.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question