U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Iraq
A 27-year-old male asked:

does atrial fibrillation with pr 70_79 with no symptoms and paroxysmal attacks cause dangerousness and is anticoagulant superior to antiplatlet?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ira Friedlander
Cardiac Electrophysiology 42 years experience
If you have no other: risk factors for thromboembolic events, then at your age, ASA (platelet inhibitor) is the recommended thromboembolic risk reducer. If you have a CHADSVASC score of greater than or equal to 2 you should be fully anticoagulated. Your health care provider should be able to advise you appropriately in this regard. Make an appointment to discuss it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 26, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
