A 42-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

low fat low carb ketogenic diet for person with high bilirubin?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Let's talk: If your only finding on chemical profile is a consistently high indirect bilirubin and you feel fine, you almost certainly have gilbert's and this is a non-problem that you should not try to address. If consistently high indirect, dubin-johnson is likely, same advice. If you have high bilirubin from an identified or unidentified illness, get with your physician before you try this diet.
Answered on Dec 12, 2018
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Extremes: I believe it is better for most to eat nearly everything in moderation instead of going on an extreme diet. I don't see how getting ketosis, which ma ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Diet: People are metabolically different and some people respond to a particular diet better than others. In general though a low glycemic diet is a good ch ... Read More
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marvin Den
44 years experience Internal Medicine
No : Would get cholesterol levels checked. Diabetes is a risk factor for heart disease. Too many eggs can cause a rise in your cholesterol levels which may ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
37 years experience Pediatrics
Avoid rapid wt loss: Rapid weight loss is not advisable. You could end up with yo-yo weight loss followed by gain. Sustained weight loss of .5 to 2 lbs a week is ideal. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month