U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A member asked about a 19-year-old male:

Can a high-protein ketogenic diet cause slightly increased bilateral echogenicity on a kidney ultrasound?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yelena Kipervas
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Not likely : If you use this diet, you have some medical problems required this kind of diet. Diet can not do this. You have to discus all this questions with your doctor who know your medical condition.
Last updated Aug 26, 2017

Disclaimer:
